nothing left in lust

CAROLINE NGO

Sydney, Australia

‚Üê Newer | Older ‚Üí

update

i have to wait a couple more days to wait for the transaction to cancel and then re-order it again because there was some bullshit problem with beautybay.com and i was really looking forward to getting my naked palette next week :/ oh well it's better to wait a couple more days than to pay an extra 15/20 bucks

so all i need to get now is :


i can't wait to get my first pay check.

work is actually pretty tiring and half of the time i feel like im just cleaning and doing .. useless crap that i hate. it's okay in the kitchen but the front counter is a little hard cos i'm just starting to get used to it. and the more i work on the weekends the more i hate it because it's all birthdays and more people come in and it's just crazy !

i like working on mondays and tuesdays .. maybe a little on friday but i dont have time to do anything else if i keep working 5 days a week! ahhh

"update" was posted On: 2/22/12, 10:31 AM | 0 ‚òÅ


HOLIDAY HAUL

HOLIDAY HAUL

HOLIDAY HAUL by caroline-ngo featuring logo watches

Labels: , , , , , ,

"HOLIDAY HAUL" was posted On: 2/20/12, 7:56 PM | 0 ‚òÅ


OH YEAH 30 QUESTIONS YEAH

1. The last person I was seeing was kind of a douche, smart and funny but .. douchey ..
2. I vomitted in a cup ? LMFAO
3. ...
4. He is such an awesome person, also a bit of a faggot when it comes to bromance but ya know I still ruff him LMAO
5. That 70's Show!!
6. 11.11 Pain is temporary. It may last a minute, or an hour, or a day, or a year but eventually it will subside and something else will take its place. If I quit, however, it lasts forever.
7. hmm I don't really remember.
8. never been to a concent tbh!
9. Ughh .. is this like a christmas wishlist? what i got for christmas or who i give presents to on christmas ? ..
10. A G-Star t-shirt and Bonds undies
11. 2NE1 - Hate You
12. I met ___ at a birthday party
13. I don't think I will ever forget crying in my dad's arm and having him comfort me and tell me it's going to be alright.
14. Smoke up at home while my mum was in the back ? LMAO
15. None
16. Oh baby .. some good lingerie, a confident girl who respects yet flaunts her body.
17. When my mother was telling my cousin not to hit his father .. right in front of me .. so I was in the middle of it all
18. In this world there is only you
19. Well I have two best friends and all my favourite stories would be all of our classes at highschool :)
20. Umm I think the older the couple the more acceptable and I guess "appropriate" their age difference is. But personally if one is old enough to be the other's mother/father .. that's a bit .. gross.
21.

22. "When she was just a girl
She expected the world
But it flew away from her reach
So she ran away in her sleep"23.Nope :D
24. I mean if it was a drunk or .. out of control slip then I guess it takes less work for the couple or if it was me to get over and move on. But if it was out of spit or hate or jealousy then I think that is wrong.
25.
26. 1351
27.Lighters (Ft. Bruno Mars) Zany Remix
Share My Love - R. Kelly
The Rej3cts - Cat Daddy
Dj Earworm - United States of Pop 2009
Chris Brown - Up To You
Frank Sinatra - Love is a Many Spendid Thing
T.I. Ft. Drake - Poppin' Bottles
J.R.A., D.Pryde, Lil Crazed, Traphic, J Reyez - Say Ahh Remix
Nelly - Gone Ft. Kelly Rowland
Henry Jackman - Magneto
28. This doesn't include real life .. but it has to be trulykevin
29. Ask me out on those photo machines
30. When my parents decided to seperate .. WAIT NO .. it was in first grade and I got beat up for standing up for my best friend .. that's why I don't stand up or defend ANYBODY now

"OH YEAH 30 QUESTIONS YEAH" was posted On: 2/10/12, 12:47 AM | 0 ‚òÅ


TODAY

It's getting a bit hard to shift into my old diet, but I'm almost there!

I went to spotlight today to get some yarn and I'm not sure if I even got enough so I'll have to pop in tomorrow and buy 2 or 3 more balls of yarn and some new knitting needles!

"TODAY" was posted On: 2/5/12, 1:25 AM | 0 ‚òÅ


GOALS/WISHLIST/MUST DO FOR 2012

not really new year resolutions .. but this is what i have planned for this year OR sometime in the future



"GOALS/WISHLIST/MUST DO FOR 2012" was posted On: 2/4/12, 2:21 PM | 0 ‚òÅ


ME & MY DAD


He always hogs the seat next to the window and I always give it to him! He's so adorable LOL At first when I found out my mum and my dad were separating I was soo sad, I didn't know how to feel or react to this. Everyone said give them a week or two they'll work things out and everything will be okay but I'm having my doubts.

"ME & MY DAD" was posted On: 2/3/12, 2:29 PM | 0 ‚òÅ


MY SKIN

Wow, holy crap I can't even begin to count all the products I've used on my face. I splurged and got the Clinique's 3 Step. Now I got this in type 2 and I realise a lot of people have given it crappy reviews and I know everyone is different but I have definitely had great results from this.

Let me just say if you have combination oily to oily or very oily skin, your skin will appreciate this!

I don't know if it's worth the buck but it hasn't done anything bad for my skin. I broke out horribly when I was overseas because of the climate and the pollution, I had sooo many pimples! I had these crazy small but visible bumps on my forehead which are now gone.

I've used it for a month now and my skin is for sure clearer and less dull. I don't think I will be repurchasing it though because I really want to switch and try something from Kiehl's because their Ultra Facial Toner is frigging amazing and it is half the price of Clinique's Clarifying Lotions.

I still have a couple of pimples left and the scarring from the old pimples is far from invisible.

Since I didn't get a foundation, primer or powder when I was on vacay I will be getting them shortly because David Jones is having this awesome sale!

I'm thinking:
  • Illamasqua Skin Base or Light Liquid Foundation OR Clinique Superbalanced or Even Better
I'm still unsure on primer and powder .. 

"MY SKIN" was posted On: 2/1/12, 2:22 PM | 0 ‚òÅ


MY WEIGHT LOSS

Now I started roughly a month or two before my formal and the last time i weighed myself before I started losing weight I was 48.5 kgs. I have since lost 5 kilos, now it isn't a lot but it was quite a nice change.

I was planning to lose more but my boobs have shrunk (AHH!) and I researched a lot about weight loss beforehand and during my journey. I have learnt that changing your diet is THE MOST important step you can make but of course exercising helps a lot as well.

I cut a lot of carbs and fat out of my diet. Here's what I changed:

What I usually ate per day:
  • 1 - 2 salads with a low fat dressing and a source of protein (a small portion of either tuna or poached chicken breasts)
  • 2 serves of vegetables (mostly carrot and dip (hummus) 
  • 3 cups of tea - 2 green tea + 1 black tea with a bit of chocolate or 2 biscuits
  • 2 serves of fruit (usually a banana for the fibre)
  • a snack - either 2 slices of crispbread or toast with vegemite or dried fruit
  • LOTS OF WATER!
My exercise routine:
  • 30 minute walk after dinner
  • 30 - 45 minute cardio workout including sit ups, dips, 100 starjumps, 50 push ups and 50 squats
  • an occasional 20-30 minute run in the park

I stopped exercising after my hsc (i was too lazy!) and I absolutely killed my diet when I went overseas but I'm trying to get back on track (even though I haven't even gained any weight after all that rice and fried crap)

"MY WEIGHT LOSS" was posted , 12:30 AM | 0 ‚òÅ


© Layout by BonjourLinda. Resources: TFN GGL CRZYKRA Insp: BlackSoul
Please view with Google Chrome (Terrible in MF) in a screen resolution of 1280 x 800.